NY 808942

April 11,1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 808942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Linda Lauro
Commonwealth Toy
45 West 25th Street
New York NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal from China.

Dear Ms. Lauro:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article is described as a "Pocket Pets" toy, item no. 54368. It consists of a 4 inch plush stuffed toy puppy secured by a double stitch inside a denim pouch in such a manner that only the puppy's head is exposed. The back of the pouch has a loop which allows the article to be attached to a waist belt. The name "Pocket Pets" is stitched on the denim pouch.

The applicable subheading for the "Pocket Pets" sample will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director