NY 808894

April 26, 1995

CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 808894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. Peter Hoodspith
Coghlan's Ltd.
121 Irene St., Winnipeg
MB, Canada R3T 4C7

RE: The tariff classification of a Campers Tool from China

Dear Mr. Hoodspith:

In your letter dated March 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a multi-purpose tool with various folding implements, including pliers, a knife blade, a flat screwdriver, a Phillips screwdriver, a file and a bottle opener. The article is imported in a fitted belt pouch with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the Campers Tool with the pouch will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director