NY 808884

April 26, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. George N. Walker, Jr.
George N. Walker Associates
28566 Sussex Drive
Waverly, VA 23890

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Kingston Jamaica.

Dear Mr. Walker:

In your letter dated March 28, 1995, on behalf GAM Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Trauma Bag", is a fitted travel bag composed of an exterior surface of 1000 denier cordura nylon woven fabric. The intended use for the bag is to carry/transport medical equipment. The bag dimensions are approximately 17"(L) x 9"(W) x 7"(H). The interior design consist of loops to contain tools and divided compartments for other related items. The bag is also equipped with two zippered side pockets and dual front pockets with hook and loop fasteners. The item has a webbed textile carrying handle, in addition to an adjustable removable shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a flap with plastic slide lock fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4202.92.9025, HTS, which are products of Jamaica, are entitled to a rate of duty of 17.3 percent under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Items classified under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jamaica are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport