NY 808882

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 3, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Wet-n-Dry Sport Bag" - PP 132490, is a barrel-shaped travel bag said to be composed of plastic coated nylon fabric. Upon review of the instance sample, the item appears to be composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with a plastic interior. The item features a pocket with hook and loop tab closures, and a zippered closure side compartment which extends into the interior section of the bag for the purpose of separating wet articles from those contained in the main compartment. The bag has double textile carrying straps and the top is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item PP 132490, the travel bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport