NY 808834

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. April Hartshorn
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of garlands from China.

Dear Ms. Hartshorn:

In your letter dated March 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Item number 08890709552 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 95 percent acrylic/5 percent metallic red/green plaid woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

2. Item number 08890709449 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent acrylic red/green plaid woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

3. Item number 08890709118 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent polyester red/beige/black plaid woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

4. Item number 08890708313 is a 9 foot by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent polyester red colored, with designs, woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

The applicable subheading for the garlands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport