NY 808761

April 13, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 808761

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8910

Ms. Dina Marie Pribek
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 9239
35 Barnard Street
Savannah, GA 31412-9239

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Russia.

Dear Ms. Pribek:

In your letter dated March 10, 1995, on behalf of International Textile Group you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a blue surgical towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton huck weave woven fabric and measures approximately 16-1/2 inches by 27 inches. Three edges are hemmed while the fourth is selvage.

In your letter, you refer to the instant sample as a dish towel whose principal use will be in restaurants and the like. The Guidelines for the Reporting of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories (CIE 13/88) state in part.. "Dish towels and hand towels fall within the same size range, 15 to 18 inches wide and 24 to 32 inches long. With one exception, dish towels always have a design printed on them or woven or knit into them. The dish towels that usually do not have a design are light weight, plain woven, and nonpile cotton towels." The sample towel is not considered a "dish towel" but rather a "surgical towel". The class of towels known as "surgical towels: are usually the same color and size range as the sample and are made of a cotton huck weave woven fabric which is noted for its lint free characteristics, aid in absorption and high construction. These towels are usually used in hospital surgical rooms.

The applicable subheading for the surgical towel will be 6307.90.8910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... surgical towels. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport