NY 808749

April 17, 1995

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 808749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Sachet Pillows from China

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated March 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the sachet pillows was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a set of four fragrance filled pillows shipped inside a drawstring pouch. The sachet pillows, measuring three inches by three inches, are composed of linen. The pillows are filled with small particles of corn cob and two percent fragrance. The drawstring pouch measures 5 1/2 inches in height and 6 1/4 inches in length. The sachets can be used to fragrance clothing in the clothes dryer, as well as to fragrance items in a linen closet.

The applicable subheading for the Sachet Pillows will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director