NY 808692

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 808692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Cindy Hach
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a doll clothes press from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hach:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted article is described as a clothes press for an 18" doll. The article is made of a cherry colored wood and measures approximately 25" in height, 15" in width and 7 1/2" in depth. The chest is identified by part number ET-01.

As the clothes press appears to be of considerable value we are returning your sample.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The purpose of this section is to prevent the possibility of misleading or deceiving the ultimate purchaser as to the actual origin of the imported goods.

The subject doll clothes press is marked with a tiny stick-on label which reads "Made in Taiwan". The label is located on the back of the product and measures 1 cm in length and 1/2 cm in height. Obviously the print type within such a small label is read with great difficulty if legible at all. This marking is clearly inconspicuous and unacceptable. We suggest use of a larger label and print type of reasonable size.

The applicable subheading for the doll clothes press will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director