NY 808681

April 10, 1995

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 808681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a wall clock from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Blair Product #615301, is a quartz analog, battery powered wall clock measuring 10" x 7" and constructed of poly resin. The clock is decorated with five sunflowers across the top and one in each lower corner.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wall clocks: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case and 5.3% on the battery (if incuded). The wall clock has no case.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,