United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The curtain panel is made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric and it measures approximately 156 x 227.5 centimeters. The top portion of the panel is folded and sewn creating a rod pocket. The bottom of the panel has scalloped edges. The sides are hemmed. It is white and contains a floral design.

In your letter, you state the country of origin of the curtain fabric is China. In Belize the following processing is done:

1- The panel is cut.
2- The panel sewn.
3- The panel is washed, ironed, and packaged.

Section 12.130 (e) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130) states in part... "An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following: (1) simple combining operations, labeling, pressing cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof; (ii) cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use...(iv) one or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles, each as showerproffing, superwashing, bleaching,..." Since the top of the curtain panel is not cut but has been folded and hemmed to create a rod pocket, and the scalloped edges on the bottom were cut by simply following a pattern in the fabric the curtain panel was not subject to a substantial