NY 808640

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 808640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010

Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a shelf unit, a coffee table and an end table from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photographs depict three items. The first item is a shelf unit, Blair Product #581611. It is a four self wall unit with four glass shelves. The dimensions are 30 inches x 14- 1/2 inches x 67 inches. The second item is a coffee table, Blair Product #581721. It is a metal horn coffee table with rectangular glass top with rounded edges. The dimensions are 44 x 22 x 15. The third item is an end table. It is a metal horn end table with square glass top with rounded edges. The dimensions are 22 x 22 x 20.

All three are constructed of a black finished metal with brass accents and a 5MM tempered, smoked glass top with finished edges. The black metal tubular steel legs are 2 inches in diameter. There are vinyl inserts on the leg caps to hold the glass without scratching. All items will be imported and sold unassembled. The metal frames on all three items gives them their essential character. The metal gives the furniture its support and makes up the major portion of its weight.

The submitted photographs will be retained by NIS-233 for official use.

The applicable subheading for the shelf unit, the coffee table, and the end table will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, household. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent adf valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director