NY 808575

April 17, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 808575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090

Mr. David Moll
Livingston International, Inc.
360 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14202-1610

RE: The tariff classification of "Jiffylite R" mailing envelopes from Canada.

Dear Mr. Moll:

In your letter dated March 20, 1995, on behalf of Sealed Air of Canada Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The information submitted with your letter indicates that the Jiffylite R envelopes are composed of a layer of paper backed with a layer of polyethylene plastic containing sealed air bubbles. The envelopes will be imported in sizes ranging from 4 inches by 8 inches to 14 1/4 inches by 20 inches. Although no sample was submitted with your request, this office has examined various samples of Jiffylite R mailing envelopes. The layer of polyethylene invariably has been of greater thickness than the layer of paper.

The applicable tariff provision for the Jiffylite R mailing envelope will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director