NY 808490

March 31,1995

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 808490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

John W. Locker
Entrepreneur Venture Capital, Inc.
First Bank Place
Suite 420
130 W. Superior St.
Duluth, Mn. 55802

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat protector from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Locker:

In your letter dated March 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you submitted is a square-shaped article constructed of white vinyl on the front and light yellow textile on the back, 19 1/8" in width and 21 13/16" in length with two white, elastic bands fastened to either side of the back. You stated that it will be sold under the name "The Smart Rider".

The applicable subheading for the automotive seat protector will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire