NY 808451

April 17, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 808451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8040

Mr. John W. Cain
Cain Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, Texas 78557

RE: The tariff classification of a metal switch contact from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cain:

In your letter dated March 31, 1995, on behalf of Furnas Electric Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This item is a metal contact, approximately one inch in length, which is mounted on a crossarm device within a switch. The contact bridges the gap between poles, enabling the circuit to open and allowing electricity to ebb or flow as the switch is closed or opened.

The applicable tariff provision for the switch contact will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire