NY 808429

June 3, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Larry L. Lunchan
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
157 Yesler Way - Suite 605
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a "Camping Kitchen System" from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Lunchan:

In your letter dated March 31, 1995, on behalf of Mountain Safety Research, you requested a classification ruling for a "Camping Kitchen System".

The sample submitted is identified as the "Camping Kitchen System". The article includes seven small plastic ingredient containers with tops, two each of stainless steel forks and spoons, one salt and pepper shaker, a scrub pad, one measuring spoon, one small blade type can opener, a stainless steal folding ladle (actual importation may be of plastic). The contents are placed within a specially shaped and compartmentized travel case of nylon. The carry case lid is fitted with a plastic cutting board.

The "Camping Kitchen System" is considered to be a set as provided by General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) and the carrying case is the component which imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the "Camping Kitchen System" as a set will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases...; traveling bags... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport