NY 808401

April 12, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 808401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Butch Ogilvy
AMCAM Enterprises, Inc.
5225 S.W. Oleson Road, No.7
Portland, Oregon 97225

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Cambodia

Dear Mr. Ogilvy:

In your letter dated March 20, 1995, on behalf of AMCAM Enterpries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number J-01, is a man's hip- length jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a knit polyester fleece fabric.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper which extends to the top of the collar. There are two zippered front pockets located at the waist and an inner chest pocket. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 90 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport