NY 808354

April 13, 1995

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 808354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060

Mr. S K Lo
Everbest Midwest
6428 Margaret's Lane
Edina, MN 55439

RE: The tariff classification of a Snap Off Blade Cutter from China

Dear Mr. Lo:

In your letter dated March 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is approximately 5 inches long and consists of a plastic handle with a slider knob and safety catch. A scored blade strip is held inside a groove in the handle and can be pushed out or retracted by means of the slider. When the front section of the blade strip becomes dull, it can be snapped off at the scored line making a fresh blade section available.

The applicable subheading for the Snap Off Blade Cutter will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, and parts thereof (except blades). The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director