NY 808337

March 24, 1995

CLA-2-18:S:N:N7:232 808337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.32.9000

Mr. Michael D. Rowe
Tradenz
New Zealand Embassy
37 Observatory Circle NW
P.O. Box 11737
Washington, DC 20008

RE: The tariff classification of after dinner mint chocolates from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Rowe:

In your letter dated March 16, 1995, on behalf of Integra New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request, The subject merchandise consists of thin rectangular chocolates approximately 2 inches wide by 2 inches high with assorted motifs on the top of each piece. The chocolates are stated to contain sugar, cocoa powder, vegetable oil, butter oil, whole milk powder, lecithin, emulsifiers, flavors and salt. Each chocolate is wrapped in cellophane.

The applicable subheading for the after dinner mint chocolates will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: other, in blocks, slabs or bars...not filled...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport