NY 808284

April 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4'-Bromo-2-cyanobiphenyl (CAS # 114772-54-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4'-Bromo-2-cyanobiphenyl (CAS # 114772-54-2) also known as 4'-(bromomethyl)-[1,1'-biphenyl]-2- carbonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director