NY 808282

April 17, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Oxalyl Chloride (CAS # 79-37-8) from Canada

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable tariff provision for Oxalyl Chloride (CAS # 79-37-8) will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director