NY 808207

April 4, 1995

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:808207 101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000

Patrick Gallagher
Patrick Gallagher Customhouse Brokerage
2515 E. Evergreen Blvd.
Vancouver, WA 98661

RE: The tariff classification of a Sachs Quick Release Classic 2500 Bicycle Skewer from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gallagher:

In your letter dated March 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a Sachs Quick Release Classic 2500 Skewer which measures 100 X 5mm. The stated purpose for this part is to fit through the hollow axle of a bicycle wheel to secure the hub of the wheel to the dropouts on a bicycle or bicycle trailer.

The applicable subheading for the Sachs Quick Release Classic 2500 Skewer will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire