NY 808134

April 11, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 808134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.1020

Mr. Paul Y. Zou
General Manager
Good View Landscape Design & Construction 8807 E. Hermosa Dr.
Temple City, CA 91780

RE: The tariff classification of LB-1 Polyurethane Waterproof Coating Rubber (CAS# 32100000) and LB-2 Colour Polyurethane Waterproof Coating (CAS# 32100000) Rubber from China.

Dear Mr. Zou:

In your letter dated March 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following products:

1. LB-1 Polyurethane Waterproof Coating Rubber is two component reactive type product. Component A consists of polyether trinary alcohol, polyisolyanate and plaster. Component B consists of tar, binary amine and dimethyl benzene. It is designed to be used as a protective seal for concrete, mosaic, marble, wood steel aluminum and alloy.

2. LB-2 Colour Polyrethane Waterproof Coating Rubber is two component reactive type product. Component A consists of polyether trinary alcohol, polyisolyanate and plaster. Component B consists of densifier, binary amine, plastifier, filler, and organic solvent. It is designed to be used as a protective seal for concrete, mosaic, marble, wood steel aluminum and alloy.

The applicable subheading for the LB-1 Polyurethane Waterproof Coating Rubber and LB-2 Colour Polyrethane Waterproof Coating Rubber will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glazier' putty, resins cements, caulking compounds and other mastics. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director