NY 808107

May 12, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.4500

Ms. Sonia Figueroa
Alpha Chemicals Inc.
Empire State Building, Suite 6105
350 Fifth Avenue
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of Bromamine Acid (CAS # 116- 81-4) from China

Dear Ms. Figueroa:

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Bromamine Acid (CAS # 116- 81-4) also known as 1-Amino-4-bromo-9,10-dihydro-9,10-dioxo-2- anthracenesulfonic acid will be 2922.30.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director