NY 808083

April 3, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:117 808083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7315.89.10

Mr. Stuart Eldridge
Dolliff & Company, Inc.
395 Maverick St.
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of steel chain from Korea.

Dear Mr. Eldridge:

In your letter dated March 16, 1995 on behalf of Clo-Shure of Rhode Island, Inc., Jolyn Products Div., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request.

The chain which will be imported is manufactured from iron or steel wire which is essentially round in cross section and which measures less than 8 mm in diameter. The wire is formed into non- welded links which make up the chain. The chain, identified as IR/A7, IR/A9 and IR/A10, will be imported on spools in continuous lengths and is intended for use in the manufacture of pocketbook straps.

The applicable subheading for the chain will be 7315.89.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chains and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, with links of essentially round cross sections, not over 8 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director