NY 808061

April 25, 1995

CLA-2-74:S:N:N3:113 808061 RAM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.10.5050; 8210.00.0000; 8306.29.0000

Ms. Deborah Antonia Vaughn
Anchor International
R.R. # 1, Box 2314
Kingfield, ME 04947

RE: The tariff classification of brass and copper articles from Turkey

Dear Ms. Vaughn:

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of serving platters, wine coolers, planters and vases made of copper, and a pepper grinder made of brass. The platters have lids and will be used to serve food. They are available in sizes from 6 inches to 16 inches wide. The wine coolers are oval-shaped and measure 16 inches long by 6 inches wide. They will be used to chill wine or beer, or as ornamental pieces. Each cooler comes with 2 circular inserts to hold wine bottles. In the opinion of this office, the coolers will be primarily used for beverages. The copper planters are decorative in nature, and range in diameter from 6 inches to 36 inches. The copper vases are also decorative and available in various sizes. The last item is a pepper grinder made of brass. It is approximately 9 inches high and has stainless steel blades.

The applicable subheading for the platters and coolers will be 7418.10.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of copper, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.10.5050, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
The applicable subheading for the planters and vases will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the pepper grinder will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8210.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director