NY 808025

April 13, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 808025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090

Mr. Dennis Webb
W.F. Whelan Co.
International Terminal
Detroit Metropolitan Airport
P.O. Box 42422
Detroit, MI 48242

RE: The tariff classification of hose fittings from England.

Dear Mr. Webb:

In your letter dated March 10, 1995, on behalf of John Guest Automotive, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles will all be used as fittings for an automotive hose which conveys engine coolant from the main tank reservoir into a separate polypropylene tank reservoir. Part NC613 is a nylon elbow attached to one side of the rubber hose and fitting into a threaded brass adaptor. Part number NC634 is a nylon stem which will be attached to the other side of the hose. Part NC403 10BOE is a polypropylene connector with plastic plug. It is used as a fitting to connect the low pressure hose into the reservoir tank. After importation the protective plug will be removed and replaced with the nylon stem part NC634.

The applicable subheading for the fittings will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics...fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director