NY 808007

March 17, 1995

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 808007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0060

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a talking calculator from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a Blair product number 586401 battery powered talking calculator which has audio capability.

This Blair talking calculator measures approximately 7- inches in width by 5-inches in height, and has a depth of approximately 1-inch. It incorporates a 26 key keyboard, speaker assembly, and it utilizes a LCD display. When depressing the calculator keys, the user will have the option of hearing the audio version of the different keys that are used, or operate it in a normal mode. The essential character of this article is imparted by its calculating function. A similar calculator was the subject of NY Ruling Letter 895255.

The applicable subheading for the Blair product number 586401 talking calculator will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of power. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director