NY 808005

March 23, 1995

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 808005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of magnifier lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The item is a magnifier lamp, Blair product number 587501. The magnifier lamp is constructed of a metal swing-arm, a plastic clamp, and a phenolic shade. It is designed to be clamped onto a table or counter and can be directed by the flexible arm to where the magnifying lamp is needed. The phenolic shade is a lens holder for a round 3 diopter glass lens and also holds a 60 watt bulb which is not included.

The applicable subheading for the magnifier lamp will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport