NY 807930

May 4, 1995

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 807930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2826.19.0000

Mr. Stephen C. Pred
Business Manager
Biesterfeld U.S., Inc.
500 Fifth Ave.
New York NY 10110

RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Hexafluorophosphate (CAS# 21324-40-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pred:

In your letter dated January 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Lithium Hexafluorophosphate will be 2826.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts:... fluorides:... other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director