April 4, 1995

DD 807927

CLA-2-39-DD-C:D ISB G20 807927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace,
Administrative Assistant Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic combination cutting board and drainer tray from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted with your request is your item number 607901. This is a plastic combination cutting board and drainer tray that is designed to fit over a household kitchen sink for use in food preparation.
The applicable subheading for this item will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director