NY 807883

March 21, 1995

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 807883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a "6-in-1 Wrench" from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated March 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY.

The sample submitted is an adjustable wrench measuring 5 1/2 inches in overall length with four folding implements in the handle: a knife blade, scissors, file/puncher, and a saw blade.

The applicable subheading for the "6-in-1 Wrench" will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample is being returned to your office as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director