NY 807874

March 17, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 807874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000

Linnea M. Deeds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1815 N. 106th E. Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74116

RE: The tariff classification of a rigging set from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Deeds:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 9, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Krafty Katcher

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A rigging set used in sport fishing. The fishing rig consists of an arrangement of lines and metal rods that support and work fishing tackle gear.

HTS PROVISION : Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle:...other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9507.90.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director