NY 807864

March 17, 1995

CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 807864

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.2010

Ms. Dody Trombley
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
33 West Service
PO Box 188
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of candy lozenges from Canada.

Dear Ms. Trombley:

In your letter dated March 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rito Mints, Ltd., Trois- Rivieres, Quebec, Canada.

Your query concerns the classification of spearmint, peppermint and wintergreen flavored candy lozenges which contain 87 percent sugar, 4.7 percent corn syrup, 2.7 percent dextrose, 1.6 percent glycerine, 1.7 percent gelatin solution, 2.09 percent gum tragacanth and xanthin solution, 0.15 percent flavor and 0.06 percent color. The candy will be imported in bulk, in 25 pound cases.

The applicable tariff provision for the candy lozenges will be 1704.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa...other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport