NY 807809

March 17, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050

Mr. Frank Anselmo
Sino-American Trading Corp.
450 Seventh Avenue, Suite 1707
New York, NY 10123

RE: The tariff classification of Cyanuric Acid from China.

Dear Mr. Anselmo:

In your letter dated March 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for cyanuric acid which you state will be used for water purification.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport