NY 807793

March 24, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N7:231 807793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Carole South
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 4912 Lima Street
Denver, CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Ms. South:

In your letter, dated February 27, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Grande Impressions Ltd., Denver, CO.

The merchandise is comprised of the following five products:

1) Item 501287 Handless Cup (Bell Cup), large and small; made from natural gourd on a wire stem
2) Item 246255 Dhina Toon Cone - natural flower on a wire stem 3) Item 240237 Goddess or Trumpet Vine - all natural flower 4) Item 512231 Pinecones - natural pinecones on a wire stem. 5) Item 241267 Wild Rose or Mountain Rose - natural pinecone leaves glued together to make a rose on a wire stem

All items will be imported in assorted colors, and they will be identified separately by style.

The applicable subheading for item 241267 (Wild Rose or Mountain Rose - artificial flowers made of natural pinecone leaves that have been glued together) will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This office requires the additional information in order to classify items 501287, 246255, 240237, and 512231. Describe the processing of these items in full. Does the processing include drying or bleaching? Is the merchandise preserved? If so, how and with what? Indicate whether or not items 246255, 240237, and 512231 are dyed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director