NY 807745 April 11, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethyl-2-Chloro Nicotinamid (CAS No. 52943-21-2) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N,N-Dimethyl-2-Chloro Nicotinamid (Chemical Name-2-chloro-N,N-dimethyl-3-pyridine carboxamide) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire