NY 807740

March 29, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 807740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Joseph Stinson
United Customshouse Brokers, Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd., Ste. 510
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter received by this office March 7, 1995, on behalf of Norstar Feather Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pillow shell made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 65 centimeters long by 37 centimeters wide. The article is completely sewn on three sides and opened on the fourth side. After importation, it is filled and made into a pillow. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport