NY 807669

March 29, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. James C. Alleudi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 75062
Tampa, FL 33675-5062

RE: The tariff classification of a bowling ball carrier from Korea.

Dear Mr. Alleudi:

In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of American Strike, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a bowling ball carrier.

The sample submitted, identified as item #2, described as a "Bowling Ball Protector Wrap", is a double handle bowling ball carrier composed of man-made textile fabric. The carrying handles are incorporated into the bag. The item is unlined and measures approximately 20 inches in width by 9 1/2 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for Item #2, the bowling ball carrier of man-made textile fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport