NY 807617 March 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2902.19.0050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cis-Cyclooctene (CAS No. 931- 88-4) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cis-cyclooctene which is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire