NY 807537

March 2, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 807537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Walter Fong
Account Representative
Fritz Companies
P.O. Box 280367
San Francisco, Ca 94128-0367

RE: The tariff classification of 10" Angel Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Fong:

In your letter dated February 13, 1994, on behalf of your client, Institutional Financing Service, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a 10 inches white taper candle with an attached wax figurine of a gold angle measuring two inches in height. Such candles are considered to be figurine candles.

The Department of Commerce has determine that figurine candles are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum-wax candles from the People's Republic of China (PRC).

The applicable subheading for the 10" Angle Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, taper and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director