NY 807436

March 28, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807436

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag containing a manicure set from China.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated March 2, 1995, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag containing a manicure set.

You have submitted literature of an item described as a "Men's Travel/Manicure Kit", item MTM-36258, which is a travel toiletry bag containing a seven piece manicure set tucked away in its own side compartment. You have indicated that the bag is composed of an exterior surface of nylon fabric with a pvc backing. It measures approximately 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 3 1/4". The bag is secured by means of textile zippered closures. For classification purposes the item is considered to be a set as provided by GRI 3(b). The toiletry bag will impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for Item MTM-36258, the travel toiletry bag of nylon with manicure implements as a set, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport