NY 807311

March 7, 1995

CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 807311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080

Ms. Patricia Flynn
Senior Consultant
Towers Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of U.V. Murals, printed in Canada; Article 509.

Dear Ms. Flynn:

In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of your client, Screen Print Industries, Brantford, Ontario, you requested a ruling on the status of certain merchandise from Canada under the NAFTA. In a subsequent letter, with attachments, from your client, dated March 1, 1995, it becomes clear that the merchandise concerned, for which a ruling is sought, is U.V. (Ultraviolet) murals, printed in Canada, to be used as parts of visual marketing systems.

Specifications, ordering information, and color photographs from your client's catalog, describing and illustrating the murals, were furnished, and will be retained for reference.

The murals are large (92" x 45", 45" x 71", etc.) panels or sets of panels which are screen printed with pictures of food (produce, meat, dairy, etc.). They are set up as a visual impact marketing system, to encourage the purchase of the items portrayed, directly or indirectly. The murals are printed "on high quality stock", which are available to be mounted to "gatorboard or other substrates, if required".

The applicable tariff provision for the murals as described will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Articles classifiable in HTS subheading 4911.10.0080, for which the general rate of duty is Free, do not require compliance with regulations and agreements relating to the NAFTA.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director