NY 807279

March 23, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 807279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated February 24, 1995, on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number TMGY361, is a man's garment constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton wide wale cut corduroy fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric quilted to a non-woven batting. The shell fabric weighs between nine and ten ounces per square yard. Together with the lining and the non-woven batting, the result is a very heavy weight garment.

The overall impression of this garment is that of a jacket.

The jacket has a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by a six-button left over right closure. There is a right chest pocket with a buttoned flap, a left chest pocket, two front slash pockets at the waist, buttoned sleeve cuffs and a shirt-style bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: other: Corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport