NY 807250

March 7, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Debbie Tiedeman
Wine Things Unlimited
P.O. Box 1349
Sonoma, CA 95476

RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tiedeman:

In your letter dated February 17, 1995 you requested a classification ruling for a travel case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Picnic Travel Case", is a nylon bifold travel case designed to contain various picnic accessories. However, you have indicated that the only item at issue is the case. It measures approximately 9 1/2" x 6" in its folded position. The case is secured by means of a top flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel case of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport