NY 807231

March 1, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Leonard Satz
Savant Customs Brokers &
Freight Forwarders, Inc.
11 Broadway - Suite 1068
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack of vinyl which you have indicated that the country or origin will now be China.

Dear Mr. Satz:

In your letter dated February 22, 1995, on behalf of Colony One Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack of vinyl.

Style 3311 is a backpack composed of an exterior surface of vinyl with a textile inner lining. The item features a large top drawstring compartment, a smaller zippered front compartment, and double textile shoulder straps to be worn over the shoulder. In addition to the top drawstring closure is a flap with a metal buckle fastener. The item measures approximately 16 inches in width by 17 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for Style 3311, the backpack of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Tariff number 4202.92.4500 is not currently subject to textile restraints from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport