NY 807180

March 1, 1995

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 807180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8201.30.0000

Ms. Debra Guillow
Examer Customs Brokers
Peace Bridge Plaza
Suite 311
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a lawn aerator from Canada.

Dear Ms. Guillow:

In your letter dated February 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, BMMD Inc., Beamsville, Ontario.

The subject item is a lawn aerator. The tool has a handle, long steel rod and two steel prongs for aerating the soil. It acts as a cultivator in soil preparation.

The applicable subheading for the lawn aerator will be 8201.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattocks, picks, hoes and rakes, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 0.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director