NY 807165 March 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.9000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of CP 154528/11-Keto Tigogenin (CAS No. 4802-74-8) from China.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for CP 154528/11-Keto Tigogenin (Chemical Name - (25R)-3-beta-hydroxy-5-alpha-spirostan-1-one, which is used as an intermediate for cholestrol absortion inhibitors.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire