` NY 807138

March 7, 1995

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog wrist watch from Japan.

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #64551, "Power Ranger Quartz Toy Watch," is a child's wrist watch containing a battery-operated, solid state, mechanical watch movement in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The watch dial bears a picture of "Trini" a Mighty Morphin Power Ranger. The yellow plastic strap is printed with the words "Yellow Ranger" and the "Trini" logo. The watch is contained in a blister display package.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,