NY 807132

March 9, 1995

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9503.90.0030

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital watch and bubble blower from China.

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #61732, "Nickelodeon Toy Watch," consists of a battery operated, solid state, watch with an electronic watch movement and a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a star shaped plastic case. The watch is attached to the bubble blower by means of a metal ring. The bubble blower is in the shape of a wrist watch. The case is filled with bubble solution. The bubble blower is attached to the stem. The "dial" is a paper print of the numbers 3, 12, 6 and 9, and an arrow with the word "Nickelodeon" printed down its center. The bubble blower is worn on the wrist by means of an elastic band.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto- electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the bubble blower will be 9503.90.0030, HTS, which provides for Other toys (except models) not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,