NY 807130

February 24, 1995

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch from China.

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #56212, "Miss Piggy Watch," is a child's wrist watch with calendar function containing a battery- operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic bracelet. The watch case opens to reveal the opto-electronic display. A removable plastic figure of Miss Piggy attaches to the top of the case. A plastic imitation gemstone, enclosed with the watch, is interchangeable with the Miss Piggy figure. The plastic bracelet consists of two rows of imitation pearl beads with a clasp in the shape of a bow with roses.

The watch, along with the imitation plastic gemstone, is contained in a blister display package.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The wrist watch and the plastic imitation gemstone is a composite article.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bracelet is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,